Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problem with cfg loader version 70r48 Games freezes after 15 min.... help needed

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem with cfg loader version 70r48 Games freezes after 15 min.... help needed

    Hello all,
    All the best wishes for 2013 btw.

    i recenlty got my wii sofmodded.(kids happy)

    I got usb loader cfg 70r48

    Now i got a lot off games and didnt try them all yet.

    But Disney universe freezes after 10/15 min of play,(pal scrubbeb)
    And Tron evolution battlegrids(pal)also freezes after a while.(kids unhappy)

    i dont go from homebrewchannel,
    But i see my cfg loader as a channel and load from there(sometimes looses my wiiremote and not see a hand to choose games (and have to do hard reset)

    Iff i go to disney universe and then options in gfc loader,I see
    video --------system default
    videopatch ---off
    vid tv -----off
    Led tv----off
    Landfixx -----off
    Ios-----------Auto
    block ios reload-------auto
    anti 002 fix ------off
    hook types ---no hooks
    remove patches----off
    Nand emu -------off..


    And for Tron everthing the same setup ,
    Exept on page 2 there is the option,
    Alt dol-----off


    Hope you guys can help me out,
    Thnx in advance ...
    Last edited by likeit; 01-03-2013 at 12:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,492
    Thanks
    1,856
    Thanked 4,331 Times in 3,632 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Introduce Yourself

    Are you playing this via USB? If so, is it possible your controller and HD are spinning down ("sleep")? Might want to look at the controller's website and see if there's a utility to disable it, if so.

    Your post is still a bit vague; you could post a SysCheck in a reply to this thread...

  3. #3
    New Member BabyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    Introduce Yourself

    Are you playing this via USB? If so, is it possible your controller and HD are spinning down ("sleep")? Might want to look at the controller's website and see if there's a utility to disable it, if so.

    Your post is still a bit vague; you could post a SysCheck in a reply to this thread...

    Agreed. Post that syscheck so we can all be sure that you've got a proper mod.

    What it sounds like to me is one of two things.

    A.) Your USB drive is going into sleep mode. What manufacturer and model is your drive?

    B.) Your Wii is overheating. Check to make sure the fan in the back is spinning, and that the intake on the right side (or bottom, depending on how you lay your Wii) isn't clogged with dust. The fan is barely noticeable, so you may have to unhook the Wii and lay it on the kitchen table in full light to see if it actually spins when you power the Wii up.

    Also, no problems running off of the original discs, correct? (that may indicate more of a hard drive issue than heat issue).

    Baby Daddy's System



  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am playing tru the menu off cfg usb loader,
    I got a external hdd 1 tb.
    Ministation buffalo 2.0/3.0
    dont see option sleepmode in hdd(so i guess it doesnt sleep) and i just tested a game region free and play hour without freeze))

    The games i mostly have are Pal.
    Also the games disney universe and tron are Pal.

    Ive just played Go rabbit its region free and i played a hour without freeze .
    My wife is now testing victorius This one is Ntsc maybe thats the problem?

    I am from the neterlands i think i have pal.
    gonna test other pal games and see iff they all got it.

    I can change all the in game option in the cgf
    one shows video --- system default -- i can set it on force pal50/60 (standard game setup)( force ntsc)
    Iff thats the problem is..

    Ore bad game?

    Hope its a simple explanation for this problem .


    Will try post system checks tommorow.
    I am testing games now,
    And bellieve i need to take the sd out.

    Hope this info will help you a little more thnx for replying i appreciate it.

    I have just bought the 1 tb hdd from buffalo
    the info says i can dowload eco manager to put sleepmode in windows.
    So i guess it wil not work with when connected with wii.
    And besides that iff i need to dowload eco manager to put sleepmode on ,
    It should be off now then.
    But will try that soon.
    It has to be something..

    New test result My wife played 15 min victorius this is ntsc and the game freezes.
    And wiiremote doest blink ore give light.....
    Hard reset like some other games,

    Why i can play go rabbits for more then a hour,,,
    That should say that my hdd is good and doesnt spin down>?

    Maybe gonna try the wiiremote calibrate thing,
    But then again it worked ok with go rabbits.
    tryed in game batterys out and in again also still working.

    Normal dvd games are no problem to.



    Thnx Guys for the help,,
    From me my wife and 2 kids

    Please use the Edit function.
    Last edited by Jax; 01-03-2013 at 01:48 PM. Reason: Merged Posts...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,492
    Thanks
    1,856
    Thanked 4,331 Times in 3,632 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    First, do NOT DOUBLE POST. Use the "edit" button, that's the purpose of it. Multiple, successive posting is frowned upon @ WH, OK?

    What do the original/retail discs do when you play via disc channel (and avoid the USB)? Usually these controllers/HDs are preconfigured for auto-spindown ("sleep") and you have to DISABLE that. Generally-speaking (but not always), such a feature is enabled by DEFAULT. But if you can some games and not others, that points to another issue.

    Post a SysCheck as instructed. BTW: why do you have NTSC and PAL games? You should stick to your region, when applicable and practical.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post

    Jax

  7. #6
    New Member BabyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by likeit
    I am playing tru the menu off cfg usb loader,
    I got a external hdd 1 tb.
    Ministation buffalo 2.0/3.0
    dont see option sleepmode in hdd(so i guess it doesnt sleep) and i just tested a game region free and play hour without freeze))

    The games i mostly have are Pal.
    Also the games disney universe and tron are Pal.

    Ive just played Go rabbit its region free and i played a hour without freeze .
    My wife is now testing victorius This one is Ntsc maybe thats the problem?

    I am from the neterlands i think i have pal.
    gonna test other pal games and see iff they all got it.

    I can change all the in game option in the cgf
    one shows video --- system default -- i can set it on force pal50/60 (standard game setup)( force ntsc)
    Iff thats the problem is..

    Ore bad game?

    Hope its a simple explanation for this problem .

    Will try post system checks tommorow.
    I am testing games now,
    And bellieve i need to take the sd out.

    Hope this info will help you a little more thnx for replying i appreciate it.

    I have just bought the 1 tb hdd from buffalo
    the info says i can dowload eco manager to put sleepmode in windows.
    So i guess it wil not work with when connected with wii.
    And besides that iff i need to dowload eco manager to put sleepmode on ,
    It should be off now then.
    But will try that soon.
    It has to be something..

    New test result My wife played 15 min victorius this is ntsc and the game freezes.
    And wiiremote doest blink ore give light.....
    Hard reset like some other games,

    Why i can play go rabbits for more then a hour,,,
    That should say that my hdd is good and doesnt spin down>?

    Maybe gonna try the wiiremote calibrate thing,
    But then again it worked ok with go rabbits.
    tryed in game batterys out and in again also still working.

    Normal dvd games are no problem to.

    Thnx Guys for the help,,
    From me my wife and 2 kids

    Please use the Edit function.
    Download the Eco utility and make sure sleep mode is off.

    Baby Daddy's System



  8. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Will do edit next time thought i did it,
    Will try eco manager now and will let you guys know.
    Gonna resync the wii remote in system channel so 15 second hold on the wii system...
    My wife is now playing other wii-Pal game and this one works fine again.
    I have mostly pal and was intended to do only but i was busy a lot and mistaken a few with ntsc.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,492
    Thanks
    1,856
    Thanked 4,331 Times in 3,632 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    I will ask the following one more time (since you've thus far ignored or not commented on requests for information):

    1. What do the original/retail discs do when you play via disc channel (and avoid the USB)?
    2. Post a SysCheck as instructed.

    The above information isn't superfluous to the issues at hand.

  10. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just resync my controllers,
    And just tryed a retail disc and loaded it tru normal wii menu...
    No problems at all.

    i have cfg loader channel.
    But I see that i also have neogama r9 as a channel,

    Will do system check tommorow i do need a cardreader so have to ask around.

    Thnx for the great help.

    EDIT:I tryed disney universe the game that freezes before now i am playing for half hour,
    Still no freezes ,fingers crossed,
    That resync the system and the remote is the answer.
    Still have a little doubt cus other games were fine...with remote before
    But iff it holds and no freezes its fine by me:-)
    Will try few more games tommorow will let you guys know.

    All that commented and helping me thnx verry mutch,
    Keep.

    Sry for the hassle.....
    I dont wanna bump tread,
    dont need to you guys helping fine,
    I tryed several times edit and then save...but a lot off time nothing happens???
    Kids gonna try disney universe again,
    See iff the freeze has stopped because i resyncd the whole wii system and controllers.
    Yesterday i could play lets see how it gos for a hour.
    Last edited by likeit; 01-04-2013 at 12:39 AM.

  11. #10
    Retired Staffer bmarlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    5,945
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,702 Times in 1,315 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    @likeit. Please stop double posting. We have an Edit button for a reason, please use it in future.



  12. 1 User Says Thank You bmarlo For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •