Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Long time since using wii, now getting "Error autobooting HBC"

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Long time since using wii, now getting "Error autobooting HBC"

    Hi. I did a soft mod 2 years ago based on the forums here, and it has always worked great (THANKS!). Today, when I turn it on, nothing loads up, and I get the error: "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed"; the original game disc I put it wouldn't load either. It always worked fine, but since I haven't used it in over a year, I can't even remember what it used to load with, or if I need an SD card in there. Any advice on fixing this would be welcome. Thanks!

    Here is link of what my screen looks like after powering on, you can probably see a lot of the software is out of date: imgur: the simple image sharer.

    It has been 2 years since I've one this, but here are the files I saved that I used to mod the wii back then: imgur: the simple image sharer

    I also made a BootMii backup: imgur: the simple image sharer

    Thanks again.

    -John

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,152
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 874 Posts
    Good God your Wii is the most outdated I've seen so far, can you load the System menu from that Priiloader screen?

    It seems to me, and maybe I'm wrong, that you had it set to auto-boot the HBC and somehow your HBC has stopped working (possibly cause of how old it is) and that's why it's showing that message.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow, that old huh? You're right, it is set to boot the Home Brew Channel by default. When I select the system menu from the preloader screen, I get the standard warning screen and then it freezes on a black screen after pushing A. Any way to update it?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,152
    Thanks
    966
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 874 Posts
    You have no way to access the Wii menu or HBC?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It doesn't seem like it.

  6. #6
    New Member BabyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    I would say that, considering the age, you're *probablly* missing the SD card that was originally used. That would explain the HBC not loading, but the System Menu is another thing entirely. If you were using any forwarder channels, then that *may* possibly cause the System Menu to freeze if those assets are not available. However, I cannot confirm this and we may have to defer to someone with a bit more experience in this matter.

    If you absolutely CANNOT find the SD card in question, then get a fresh one, format it, and put the latest HBC on it. See if you can then boot into it. If that's good, then try loading MMM and removing any forwarders that you may have.

    Baby Daddy's System



  7. #7
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Boot to the Priiloader screen. One there, press the Reset button again, if at all possible, that will load the System Menu. If the doesn't work, load Priiloader again and select Launch Title. Scroll through the list of channels and look for the Homebrew Channel. If that doesn't work, there are ways of re-hacking your Wii through Priiloader, but we'll cross that bridge when if we come to it.

    Quote Originally Posted by BabyDaddy
    I would say that, considering the age, you're *probablly* missing the SD card that was originally used. That would explain the HBC not loading, but the System Menu is another thing entirely. If you were using any forwarder channels, then that *may* possibly cause the System Menu to freeze if those assets are not available. However, I cannot confirm this and we may have to defer to someone with a bit more experience in this matter.

    If you absolutely CANNOT find the SD card in question, then get a fresh one, format it, and put the latest HBC on it. See if you can then boot into it. If that's good, then try loading MMM and removing any forwarders that you may have.
    The HBC doesn't need an SD card to run...
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Reset button doesn't do anything from preloader screen. Launch Title gives me a TMD size error message then brings up the list. HBC loads, but says "network not initialized". Exit to system menu from HBC goes back to preloader screen. Bootmii freezes Wii.

    I can run games that I have saved on the Wii (NES Super Mario Brothers, and Mega Man 9) and can run a game from disc on the Backup Disc Channel, but when I hit Home/Wii Menu it goes back to preloader screen.

    The list from Launch Title: http://i.imgur.com/D26n3.jpg

    Please use the Edit Function.
    Last edited by Jax; 12-31-2012 at 08:34 AM. Reason: Added Link.

  9. #9
    New Member kunparekh18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    528
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 145 Times in 118 Posts
    Do you have bootmii as boot2? If you don't know, you can test by copying your bootmii folder (armboot.bin, ppcboot.elf) to your SD card. Insert the card into the Wii and then turn it on. If BootMii loads, success! If it doesn't, we'll look into this further.

  10. #10
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by axelarx View Post
    Reset button doesn't do anything from preloader screen. Launch Title gives me a TMD size error message then brings up the list. HBC loads, but says "network not initialized". Exit to system menu from HBC goes back to preloader screen. Bootmii freezes Wii.

    I can run games that I have saved on the Wii (NES Super Mario Brothers, and Mega Man 9) and can run a game from disc on the Backup Disc Channel, but when I hit Home/Wii Menu it goes back to preloader screen.

    The list from Launch Title: http://i.imgur.com/D26n3.jpg

    Please use the Edit Function.
    Follow the Softmod Any Wii guide (link in my sig) starting with the spoiler labled "Softmods with HOMEBREW CHANNEL installed." See if that fixes you up.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  11. 1 User Says Thank You dniMretsaM For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •