Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How can I make my original DVD of NSMBW work when my wii is hacked?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How can I make my original DVD of NSMBW work when my wii is hacked?

    Hi!

    I have a modded wii (softmod any wii guide) and I am trying to get my original disk of New Super Mario Bros Wii to work properly. I guess that this issue has probably been covered somewhere in here already but I just cant find the information.

    It works from my hdd, from my backup copy. Just not from my original game!

    Can anyone help me find the right information?

    Thank you!

    Milhouse

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Pob3008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    6,833
    Thanks
    909
    Thanked 2,105 Times in 1,487 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    U should be able to just play it from the disc channel

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know but after like 8 minutes it hang just like a bad patched backup. This is why I am asking for help! :O)

    It used to work fine before... As I have used my original game to go through it the first time!
    Last edited by Milhouse; 12-03-2012 at 09:56 AM.

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Pob3008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    6,833
    Thanks
    909
    Thanked 2,105 Times in 1,487 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    Unfortunately none of us are mind readers and u didn't state that in the post.

    Is the Wii old? If it is I would assume laser is playing up, it would be very unusual for anything to affect original disc play back if u followed a guide from here

    Sent from my GT-N7000 using WiiHacks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It is a wii from 1st generation. It had a modchip wich was removed. The only thing I could see is it would have something to do with darkcorp or priiloader. I actually have 2 wiis that are doing the same thing! So it would be suprising that the two lasers would make the original game hang...

    I am a reader and I usually can find the information. But on this matter I just could not! Sorry if I did not post enough information! Just not used to it!
    Last edited by Milhouse; 12-03-2012 at 10:15 AM.

  6. #6
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,357
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 1,280 Times in 722 Posts
    Darkcorp is generally not recommended anymore. You might consider using our guide to softmod your wii. Include the IOS pack. It will effectively overwrite darkcorp.

    Post a syscheck if you can.

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  7. 1 User Says Thank You BluPhant For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Pob3008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    6,833
    Thanks
    909
    Thanked 2,105 Times in 1,487 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    Darkcorp could be the culprit but again I would think it rather would be it wouldn't play rather than hang after a couple of minutes. Incidently darkcorp isn't included in the guides here for such reasons.
    If your wiis are boot2 I would suggest taking a back up then restoring the Wii from your original back up and try the game again

    Sent from my GT-N7000 using WiiHacks

  9. 1 User Says Thank You Pob3008 For This Useful Post


  10. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have used the IOS pack one one of them already. Thanks for confirming that darkcorp has been sucessfully overwited! I will try to post a syscheck, I will learn it through the tutorial first to make sure I do it the conform way! :O)

    Both of my wiis are boot2, I just have to find my original backup somewhere! I know I have them! Just dont know where they are... (computer crash and backups!) It's a good idea to restore it to the original nand.

    Might take a while for next reply!

    --

    Well looks like it was all my fault! The 17 inches in front of the screen problem! :O)

    It means the two time I have updated my wiis, I have skipped the ios update 25 files installation. (If you permit, I would suggest making the guide just a tiny bit clearer marking it with step 1(30 wads) and step 2(25 wads) as I have realized that when doing the step by step, that I did not continued reading at the right place in the tutorial... I was wondering why they where saying 25 files and that I had 30. When doubled checked that it was ok to have 30 files to update instead of 25, I continued without noticing that I had skipped an important step!!! Once again My fault here!)

    Just for the record, in this case the old darkcorp files where probably the problem as I have suspected.

    --

    So you where right BluPhant about the system check, making it obvious that there was a problem! That the files where not updated properly!

    And you where also right Pob3008 saying that if I did followed the guide properly, that it should work properly! :O)

    Thank you both for your time and for your help! Really appreciated!

    I hope this thread can help someone else in the future! :O)
    Please use the Edit function.

    Sent from my IPhone,Jax.

    --

    Everything works fine now, except the disc channel where I cannot load directly my GC backups as well as NSMBW and Zelda Skyward Sword form it. A little sad as I like this feature alot!


    I have posted my system check here : (Post #2849)
    http://www.wiihacks.com/software-bac...-here-285.html

    You can tell me if something is wrong on my setup! :O)

    Thank you!
    Last edited by Milhouse; 12-03-2012 at 10:16 PM. Reason: Added System check

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •