Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My softmodded wii doesnt correctly load after moving to another tv

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My softmodded wii doesnt correctly load after moving to another tv

    I just softmodded my wii yesterday. it was 4.3 (it says 4.1 now), using letterbomb. i used neo gamma successfully to load some games on my room tv. but then when i moved it to the living room tv, no games would load right. they would show the wii remote screen in black and white, and then video would be lost. so i moved it back to my other tv. it works fine. let me be clear, I CHANGED NOTHING ELSE BUT THE TV. please halp :/

  2. #2
    New Member Nes_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    You are going from a old tv to a newer tv and maybe your inputs are plugged wrong? (red to red, white to white, yellow to yellow.)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,572 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Sounds like one tv supports pal and the other does not, sounds like your loading a pal game. Force NTSC in the loader.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  4. 1 User Says Thank You mauifrog For This Useful Post


  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mauifrog, that totally sounds like an awesome idea. i was trying to load pal games. hopefully it works!

  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it totally works fine now! is there anyway i can choose to set force ntsc as default, instead of having to change it back everytime i waqnna play?

  7. #6
    New Member kunparekh18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    528
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 145 Times in 118 Posts
    It registers the setting, so you don't need to change it every time.

    Sent from my A75 using WiiHacks, excuse grammar errors

  8. 1 User Says Thank You kunparekh18 For This Useful Post


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •