Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: What do i do now ?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    What do i do now ?

    Hi everyone, NOoby Chris here.
    I did my research and helped myself, using the " softmod ANY wi " thread and hey presto, i followed it very carefully and im now up an running. Ive put snes 9x and wii64 on and its all working great.

    I want to be able to run back ups off either a DVD ( my wii is new so i might not be able to ?? ) or off my External HDD.

    I did more research and discovered i need to do something with my cIOS?

    Will i already have the correct cIOS from following the softmod ANY wii guide?
    I have USB loader gx etc from the app pack that is in the guide.

    Sorry for being a Noob, i just need some help.

    Cheers everyone

  2. #2
    New Member BabyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Don't be. Very few people end up bricking their Wii's by asking questions. It's much better to ask questions and learn what you don't know than to continue on with the Microsoft mentality of "Just keep hitting NEXT". (I work in an IT environment so I see it all the time).

    Anyways, if you followed the Softmod Any Wii guide then you should be all set and up-to-date with your CIOS versions. If you want to be sure, go ahead and grab a Syscheck and post it here so that the professionals can verify. But generally speaking, if you followed that guide to a tee, then you shouldn't have any issues.

    You say your Wii is new, how new? Is it a colored Wii or white? If it's white then check the manufacturing date on the bottom sticker.

    Are you planning on using a hard drive? Do you have one already, or are you planning on buying one? I highly recommend a hard drive over backup discs any day....

  3. 1 User Says Thank You BabyDaddy For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for your reply.
    Its a white wii, the sticker on the bottom says Model num RVL 001 (EUR) I bought it late last year, so i actually dont know if its a new model or not. I will probably buy a new 1TB HDD, as ive got one already but its full. You cant put stuff over ( maybe 4 gig ?) onto a HD can you as it says " not enough space " even tho you have plenty. Is tat to do with partitioning?

    I will do that syscheck once i get home. Cheers mate

  5. #4
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,695
    Thanks
    3,233
    Thanked 1,345 Times in 1,121 Posts
    If you are going to format the drive to Fat32 ,then you will have to use a program called WiiBackup manager and split the file up.
    If you are going to use NTFS, then you can use The Wiibackup manager to put the file on your HDD without splitting it up.

    If you used that Guide you should have all the updated cios's you will need.
    We need the serial Number to your wii to tell you if it's compatible with Back up Disc's.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    New Member BabyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 41 Times in 37 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Super Wiitendo 64 View Post
    Thanks for your reply.
    Its a white wii, the sticker on the bottom says Model num RVL 001 (EUR) I bought it late last year, so i actually dont know if its a new model or not. I will probably buy a new 1TB HDD, as ive got one already but its full. You cant put stuff over ( maybe 4 gig ?) onto a HD can you as it says " not enough space " even tho you have plenty. Is tat to do with partitioning?

    I will do that syscheck once i get home. Cheers mate
    FAT32 has a 4GB filesize limitation. It's just inherent with the filesystem. The actual filesize limit with FAT32 is (2^32)-1 bytes, which is one byte less than 4 GB. You can get around this (with your computer) by formatting it to NTFS, EXT2/3/4, or some other flavor of choice. However, FAT32 is the best choice for your Wii drive, because it offers the greatest amount of features and stability while giving you the least amount of limitations and workarounds. The USB loaders and Game Managers will break games larger than 4GB into multiple files for you, so they can be stored on a FAT32 drive. This all happens behind the scenes and is seemless to the user.

    I've got a heap of brand new 500GB hard drives, so I'm going to try the external 3.5" enclosure route for my second Wii. I'll be posting either success or horror stories in the future... ;-)

  8. 1 User Says Thank You BabyDaddy For This Useful Post


  9. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    many Thanks to you both , i will grab the serial once i get home, im currently stuck shopping in ikea ( yawn )

    Fat 32 seems to be the way im going, i will have a look on Amazon.

  10. #7
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,695
    Thanks
    3,233
    Thanked 1,345 Times in 1,121 Posts
    Make sure to look here before buying a HDD.Link->Usb Compatibility List

  11. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  12. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Sweet cheers mate. Ive got a 1.5TB samsung story, i might use that and swap over the contents to another one

  13. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It just ccame to me, could I use the Samsung External HD I already have? It's got stuff on but is FAT32. Or do I need to format? Just going to read up on game manager. I take it that's what I will use on my PC?
    Cheers

  14. #10
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,695
    Thanks
    3,233
    Thanked 1,345 Times in 1,121 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Super Wiitendo 64 View Post
    It just ccame to me, could I use the Samsung External HD I already have? It's got stuff on but is FAT32. Or do I need to format? Just going to read up on game manager. I take it that's what I will use on my PC?
    Cheers
    Yes , you can use that Drive and you won't have to format it , if it's already set to primary and active.
    Remember to play GameCube games from that drive it will also have to have 32kb cluster size.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •