Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cIOS and my wii

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    cIOS and my wii

    Hello everyone, I softmodded my wii last year around spring time I believe but I don't know or remember my cIOS. Whenver I try to use cIOS rev 21 for iOS 249 I can't proceed pass a certain point because my wiimote disconnects itself and I don't have a gamecube control. I had one when I first soft modded but I can't find my gc remote. Would a wii classic remote work for this? I tried using my other wiimotes and I get the same thing. Any other way beside using a gamecube control? How would I find out my current cIOS? The main reason Im trying to get to 249 is so I can play my back ups but can't do so without the cIOS.

  2. #2
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,680
    Thanks
    3,227
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Yes , there is a way.
    Please have a look here.-->How To Run & Post A System Check

    Post your system check back here.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here you go

    Spoiler

    Last edited by Jax; 06-30-2012 at 07:18 PM. Reason: Added Spoiler

  5. #4
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,680
    Thanks
    3,227
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ohlookzero View Post
    Here you go

    Spoiler

    You are stubbed out.
    Follow the Soft Mod Any Wii Guide.(Link is at the bottom of my Signature.)
    Start From Soft Mod With Homebrew Channel Installed

    Read everything a few times , then proceed.
    This Guide Will Set you back up.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    What does that mean stubbed out? My Homebrew channel works fine and gecko also.
    Would being stubbed out mean why the usb loader and cios's don't work and my wiimote disconnects?

    and would I use the guide Softmods with HOMEBREW CHANNEL installed?
    Its one of them from your signature.
    Last edited by Jax; 06-30-2012 at 07:41 PM. Reason: Double Posts.

  8. #6
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,680
    Thanks
    3,227
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Follow this link.-->Soft Mod Any Wii Guide
    In that Guide you will see a spoiler which says...Soft Mod With Homebrew Channel Installed, Start from there.

    Yes, that is why your usb loaders are no longer working.
    All your cios are gone,They are stub's...Meaning they are just full of emptiness.

  9. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  10. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Alright thanks a bunch jax! One more question will I require a gamecube controller for any of the installation in softmod guide with homebrew channel? I can't start the process yet, my little brother and cousin are playing on the tv where my wii is on.

  11. #8
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,680
    Thanks
    3,227
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 1,120 Posts
    No , You should not need a GC controller.

    Take your time and read it as many times as necessary and you will be good to go.

    Your Welcome!
    Last edited by Jax; 06-30-2012 at 07:48 PM. Reason: Added a Word.

  12. 1 User Says Thank You Jax For This Useful Post


  13. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank goodness, I thought I needed to install the bios rev 21 and needed a gamecube control. >.<
    I was sitting here the past few days being drived crazy thinking I need a game cube control and I am doing something wrong, so I finally decided to come to forums for help. xD

    Don't worry I will, thanks a bunch again jax.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •