Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help please!!!!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Help please!!!!

    So I went to play my wii after not using it for 6 months and as I turned it on it had a double screen. It had the press the button to load to the main screen and can go to different screens but always has the double screen and the colours are off. I have bootmii installed as well as HBC. Hope this helps and theres an easy fix for it. Any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I remember having preloader on there just in case something happend. Anyway you could tell me how to reset it or anything?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    hold reset for 10seconds to see preloader

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Ok so I've tried everything in Preloader and nothing. Could this potentially be a cable issue?

  5. #5
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,208
    Thanks
    1,449
    Thanked 2,569 Times in 1,895 Posts
    A cable issue or maybe an av issue with your mainboard. Things like this aren't softmod related. Something in your hardware is causing the double screen issue.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You cjizzle For This Useful Post

    Jax

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    So I bought new component cables and same issue. Guessing this is an issue with my actual Wii then?

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,572 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Try composite cables. Sounds like hardware issue, bad av encoder possibly.

    Your wii could.not possibly be set to pal.signal on ntsc tv could it

    Sent from my SPH-M930BST using Tapatalk 2
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    black screen of death?

    so i used mymenufy and i now get a black screen everytime i turn it on. the only thing i have is bootmii 2 (no priiloader). i have the black wii (no gc ports) version 4.3u. please help!!!!!

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,572 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by snakeslayer View Post
    so i used mymenufy and i now get a black screen everytime i turn it on. the only thing i have is bootmii 2 (no priiloader). i have the black wii (no gc ports) version 4.3u. please help!!!!!
    You messed up, go buy a new wii or send it to someone to reprogram your nand.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •