Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: exception DSI occurred - With a twist..

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question exception DSI occurred - With a twist..

    I got this wii bundled with a broken PS3 (which I wanted the blu-ray out of) and I got up a screen of code which turned out to be a problem with a softmod..

    I have NO idea what was done before I got it, but I would like to know if there is a way to undo it..

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Doe the wii work? What are you doing to cause the code dump? Is homebrew channel on it? Have you checked to see if it has priiloader installed? Hold in the reset button while powering it up and keep it pressed, if priiloader is on there it will pop up.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I turn it on and it loads to the dump.. Thats all I can tell you.. Like I say it came bundled with a broken PS3 (which I wanted), Nintendo said they'd fix it for 40, but I can buy a second hand one, working with games for that price.. so may aswell see if it's fixable :P
    I will do the reset thing now

    Yup it has preloader but I have no controllers so.. no further along

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Priiloader is a good thing. You are going to need a controller to attempt anything though.

    Sent from my PH44100 using WiiHacks

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have controller at last.. Unless I boot straight to Wii Menu it says I don't have various things installed..

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    So it boots to sm from Priiloader? Or does it still code dump? You can't launch hbc from Priiloader?

    Sent from my PH44100 using WiiHacks

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I assume SM means Standard Menu, which yes I can boot to from Priiloader no problem, if I try to launch HBC it says I am missing things and gives me directories to hard drives I don't have..

  8. #8
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Sm=system menu. If you get to than then you can follow the softmod any Wii guide linked in my signature and save that Wii.

    Sent from my PH44100 using WiiHacks

  9. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  10. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Awesomeo!

    Thanks muchly!

    //

    Can't figure out how to do NAND backup.. as I put on the tutorial, I don't have a reset button on any of my controllers.. so the power power power reset reset thing is hard to do!
    Last edited by Alex Clarke; 05-16-2012 at 08:21 AM.

  11. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Righty, went through the tutorial word for word, and most of it worked, if I press the power it goes to stand by, and then if I press it again it will boot up to System Menu when I can access the HBC and all is good.

    Like I said before I can't do the NAND back up and I can't get the keys anyway, it will print them to screen but don't register my SD Card..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •