Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Wii resolution issue after softmodding (everything else works fine)

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wii resolution issue after softmodding (everything else works fine)

    Just hooked my Wii again up after a few years and just finished softmodding it to play PAL and JP games that I was thinking on ordering. Question is though now it seems the borders of my Wii menus and in-game menus are cut off and I am not sure if it's due to me using the default non-component cables on a HDTV or some issue that happened while softmodding my Wii. (I'm not sure if my Wii was like this previous but I used to use component cables and couldn't find them and don't want to purchase new ones if it doesn't fix this)

    Any tips or ideas on what could be causing this would be appreciated. I checked my TVs zoom, spacing, etc and even if I zoom out so I can see the outer black edges the ends are still cut off within the screen menu.

  2. #2
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    VWA
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,179
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 492 Times in 429 Posts
    Check the display settings in the Wii settings menu.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've tried a bunch of options but it is still cut off, it's almost weird. The TV cables alone wouldn't cause this right? Even when I was softmodding my Wii the installation screens would be cut off at the edge. (I did my TV on zoom, normal, etc and when on normal you could see the edges were cut off regardless of the screen size)

  4. #4
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    VWA
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,179
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 492 Times in 429 Posts
    Does seem strange. Did you change the setting 16:9 to 4:3. In the Wii settings?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah, this is weirding me out. I tried all different types of settings and it's not a TV setting because no matter if I zoom out far or not you can see the edge being cut off within the display box.

    And yes I got a 16:9 HDTV and tried both aspect ratio options. I'm panicking I was so excited to be able to import games after softmodding my Wii but apparently a new issue has arisen! </3

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    I can assure you. Using the standard cables on a HDTV will not give you black borders. My TV is 1080p and my wii screen fills the screen with no clipping. The Wii is incapable of providing any resolutions above 480p no matter what cables you use, as I understand it.

    Unfortunately, I cannot provide any suggestions beyond that. I softmodded my wii, and use the Red/White/Yellow cables and don't have this.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Maybe I should take a pic with my phone to explain better? It just simply cuts off the edge and I've tried to fix it in numerous ways and the more I fail the more I panic.

    At first I thought it was because I imported a PAL version of the game and something was up with the disc but then I noticed it existed on all my Wii menus but was just not as noticeable as it is while playing games.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    New Update: Changing it to 4:3 seems to fix it I believe but now I have a black border on the top and bottom of my screen. Would I solve this by buying component cables and running on 16:9?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Maybe you should post your screen settings.

    Here are mine...
    Screen Position: 0
    Widescreen Settings: Widescreen 16:9
    TV Resolution: Standard TV 480i (if you're using Red/White/Blue Cables, the other option *should* be grayed out, since you cant do progressive scanning without component cables)

    I have burn in reduction on too, but that shouldnt matter.

  10. #10
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    VWA
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,179
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 492 Times in 429 Posts
    Could be the screen position setting.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •