Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Re softmoded my wii and from4.3u when down to 4.1u

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re softmoded my wii and from4.3u when down to 4.1u

    I have the same problem....the original plays fine but the backup doesnt.... can anyone tell me what to do... im using the lates softmod placed here....system 4.1 and the cios that came with it... do i need something else????
    thanks

    Arles from Panama City, Panama

  2. #2
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,352
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 1,276 Times in 720 Posts
    Way to revive a really old thread. My Mauifrog softmodded wii plays this backup perfectly w/o changing anything. Using Config 7.0 (249) and the latest set of cIOSes. Might consider re-ripping the original; sometimes its as simple as that.

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re softmoded my wii and from4.3u when down to 4.1u

    Is this good? I just re softmoded my wii to get all the new stuff and then ive realized that im now on 4.1u
    went to use Kirbys return to dreamland and it gets stuck on a white screen...

    what do i have to do?

    Arles
    Panama City,Panama

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    827
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    I assume you just followed the softmod any wii guide. Yes, 4.1 is good. Apparently you did not read everything or you would know why you are on 4.1, it was an optional step in there.

    As far as Kirby goes, make sure you are using cios 249 to load the game and it should work fine. This is assuming that you followed the guide I mentioned.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i did that... ive load the 249 and still get a white screen when i start the game.... the intro video plays fine and when i press 2 to starts the screen goes white and stop...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i have all the cios installed that came with the softmod guide... when to load the 249 and still doesnt work...the intro video plays fine and when i press 2 to start the game the screen goes white and stops...

    please help...my kids are driving me crazy...

  7. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,174
    Thanks
    1,437
    Thanked 2,544 Times in 1,880 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ArlesFC View Post
    i have all the cios installed that came with the softmod guide... when to load the 249 and still doesnt work...the intro video plays fine and when i press 2 to start the game the screen goes white and stops...

    please help...my kids are driving me crazy...
    Do as bluphant said and re-rip your original disc. Also, please do not post the same issue in multiple threads. Stick to the one you started in the Newbies Discussion Forum. I will be moving all your posts to that thread.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry....
    I got it to work with the usb loader...but it doesnt load with wiiflow....and i have my machine to start directly on wiiflow...that way is easier for my kids...
    but how can i get it to work with the wiiflow

  9. #9
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,174
    Thanks
    1,437
    Thanked 2,544 Times in 1,880 Posts
    The latest version of wiiflow automatically selects the best IOS, so it doesnt make sense that you say you are setting it to load 249... Are you sure you are using the latest version?

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I got everything on the softmod guide.... to be honest dont know if its the latest....where do i get it...kind of new on this....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •