Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Mario Galaxy for Example, freezes on one Wii but not the other?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mario Galaxy for Example, freezes on one Wii but not the other?

    Okay so i have backuped Mario Galaxy and put it on an USB Hardrive.
    I tried to play it on one of my Wiis, and it froze. I just thought, well there is som lack of compatilibity so it´s to be expected.
    But then i tried it on my other Wii, and it didn´t freeze. (with freeze i mean, almost always in the first cutscene, or when it ends, or when the next starts)
    So i thought, hmm, maybe it was cause i made a fat32 partition?
    Then i tried the other Wii, it froze.
    I then thought, hmm maybe it was the d2x update?
    Did it on the other wii, still the same.
    Then i remembered that the Wii Sport games was in, so i thought, maybe that was the culprit?
    But then again, it freezes.

    Now i am starting to fear if it´s something wrong with the other Wii.
    I have used the samed USB Applications in the same way, and it doesn´t freeze on mine in the beginning, but it does on the other;O

    (It doesn´t freeze on USB Flash, atleast not when i tried it, but don´t know if i had just some luck??)

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    System check??

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oh forgot, will have to read up on that and do it later;O
    But i think it´s exactly the same, i softmoded both, and updated d2x. only thing is that i got a forwared channel for Wiiflow.

    Any idéas, maybe it´s from wii to wii with the compatibility?

    PS: will make a system check later.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Zerowalker View Post
    Oh forgot, will have to read up on that and do it later;O
    But i think it´s exactly the same, i softmoded both, and updated d2x. only thing is that i got a forwared channel for Wiiflow.

    Any idéas, maybe it´s from wii to wii with the compatibility?

    PS: will make a system check later.
    A system check will tell us... please post both..

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    First One

    Spoiler



    Can´t post second one right now, but it will come

    Did it through USB, couldn´t save, but uploaded it, then copied it, hope that works aswell

  6. #6
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    is this the one that is or isnt working?

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it´s the one that works

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here is the Second one (doesn´t work with the USB Harddrive)

    Spoiler


  9. #9
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    It doesnt look like the softmod is the culprit..

    possibilities:
    -Loaders need config data deleted and set up again. verify you have loaders running from the same IOS as the working wii after.
    -Settings in loader vary. You might have the game loading from a different cIOS in the game option withing the loader or some other option set differently

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried load from the same loader on the USB, it works on mine, both SD and USB, but not on the other.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •