Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Starfall issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Starfall issues

    Hey guys, i am unable to get starfall to install, the error is kinda half off my tv screen, even when i change the aspect ratio

    looks like it says "Failed
    restarting....."
    then it just hangs there..

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have exact same problem with 3 wii's downgraded from 3.4 nobody seems to know the answer.

    I think there is a title bug from 3.4 firmware...

    Starfall not booting to second screen & the wii shop install 10s51 with patch sig hash check fails to install after download. (It says installing to title with 00000000001-000000331.. and at the end say failed: -1017)

    This is issue only happens from 3.4 downgrades?
    Last edited by speed1000; 01-31-2009 at 06:33 PM. Reason: more info

  3. #3
    Member trekster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,188
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 883 Times in 404 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by speed1000 View Post

    This is issue only happens from 3.4 downgrades?
    I doubt that because, Numerous people including myself have donwgraded from 3.4 and have been able to get starfall up and running without a hitch.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have reinstalled all necessary wads and even downgraded to 3.1 & back to 3.2e still with same issue. What else should I do?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Same problem

    Half off screen, then cant load +Run cIOS Installer in Homebrew Channel
    just freezes.

  6. #6
    Wiihack's Staff
    ~ ********* ~
    *UNDERSTAFFED*ONLY MK Contestants & ***** Supporters can PM MODS
    if u pm me for help...
    you better be a ***** donator

    Rossy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    846
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 217 Times in 155 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by speed1000 View Post
    I have reinstalled all necessary wads and even downgraded to 3.1 & back to 3.2e still with same issue. What else should I do?

    How about reading the Emporor of Canada's guide........downloading & using the files from the said guide and following the instructions to the letter ?

    What have you got to lose..........hundreds have got it right using this advice

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 89 Times in 76 Posts
    maybe just try it again a few times - i had problems running the cios installer and cios downgrader from emperor of canada's guide but after running it like 4 times without changing anything, it worked. strange.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Had a similar problem after first softmod install. Redid EVERYTHING and it worked just fine.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •