Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DX user having hard time updating to 3.0

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    DX user having hard time updating to 3.0

    hi, i've been using the DX for a while now but i'm really having a hard time now. it started when i wanted to get the Netflix channel. it told me i had to update my Wii but i didn't want to do that without updating my DX first. i downloaded 3.0 and burned it @ 5x on a HP disk. that one didn't work so i did it again at 4x on a verbatim, same thing, i get a black screen telling me to eject the disk and turn the console off.

    i've never updated before because i had the same problem with i tried to update to 1.2, so i just left it as is. what am i doing wrong?
    also, when i do get it updated, do i just update my wii through the menu? i've read that the new update will kill the region free option but that is fine, i only play NTSC games anyway.
    TIA for your help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    You will need to update you shop channel to download from it, so you either need to update your system menu or update it thru softmods. If I were you I would softmod and update the shop channel, just to keep from updating the system menu.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for the quick reply. what would be the down side of updating the system menu? another reason i waned to preform the update is so that i can play the newer games, not just for netflix.

    thanks again for your help.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Also, isn't v3.0 required for the BCAfix to work?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Anyone else have any ideas?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I talked to wasabi support and they told me I could update with no problems but i still need help figuring out why I can't update the wasabi firmware to 3.0. Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •