Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: wii flow black screen

  1. #1

    wii flow black screen

    hi all
    ive been using my red wii on 4.3 with hardrive running through wiiflow for about 2 weeks but all of a sudden when i turn wii on and go to homebrew channel to wiiflow and click start it just goes to a black screen..ive put my hardrive into my laptop and everything is still on hardrive so im not really sure i dont really want to format it and start all over agian could anyone help in giving me a step by step quide please many thanks and sorry to be a pain...

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    All-Around OK Guy
    namyarb3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    348
    Did the Wii get updated, somehow? Did you change the SD card, or the apps path on the card? Post a syscheck, and we'll make sure you are ok on that end...

  3. #3
    thanks for reply sorry but how do i do a syscheck im a bit not on techincal side sorry

    it hasnt been updated and not changed sd card or the apps path
    Last edited by Deanouk123; 02-07-2011 at 12:53 PM. Reason: more info

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    All-Around OK Guy
    namyarb3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    348
    Umm. search this site for a sticky on how to do it. I can't post links
    Also, maybe try other loaders, or DL wiiflow again and replace it on the SD card. It may have gotten corrupted somehow...

  5. #5

  6. #6
    hi im sorry for this but ive done what it said and it wont load on homebrew all i get on homebrew is homebrew browser and wiiflow......

    when i plug hardrive in now and run homebrew then wiiflow it saying please wait then that goes off then its saying please plug a usb hdd on port 0 or press reset...my hdd is plugged in the correct port
    Last edited by Deanouk123; 02-07-2011 at 01:34 PM. Reason: info

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    All-Around OK Guy
    namyarb3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    348
    Its in the apps folder? dopMii has a syscheck function as well. try that

  8. #8
    i cant seem to do it ..it wont load from anywere im so sorry im new to all this im so gutted now but not giving up yet lol...

  9. #9
    i have now formatted my usb hdd and loaded it again but its saying the same thing please wait then please plug a usb hdd on port 0 or press reset...my hdd is plugged in the correct port should i delete everything off wii and softmod again? or is this a bad idea

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    All-Around OK Guy
    namyarb3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    348
    Try unplugging and re-plugging while it loads...or try another loader for troubleshooting purposes

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •