Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Help to softmod pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee !!!

  1. #1

    Us Help to softmod pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee !!!

    okay.. I got a n. Wii from ebay 4.3u version. Researching i find out that i got a gc2-d2c wii console.. I tried the mario thing, now the indiana one and nothing seems to work i followed several tutorials i got the 2gb sd sandisk card and i use only certified sites to get what i need to softmod.. Obviously i'm doing something really wrong. i just don't know what else to do.. I joined this site because in my opinion i think that i will find the help that i need on here..

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Did you tried following the 4.3 guide here? Link below

  3. #3
    No I haven't i will go tru it right now.. Thanks

  4. #4

    In process right now.

    First of all thank you very much. you have helped me a lot so far. The guide is working so far. Now I got a doubt and I don't want to push the wrong bottom and brick.. I'm with 4.3u version and I'm using the guide you suggested me ''the Softmod guide'' I have HBC and now I'm on part chapter 2 part 1. I see MMM and priloader, in the guide I see select WAD Manager. Is this after I select MMM? or I need to select priloader first? which one is it?

  5. #5
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,069
    Wad manager is in MMM. If that is what you are looking for, there is where you will find it. Questions about the guide should be posted within the guide thread though.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Launch MMM fromthe HBC and load wad manager I thinkits the 3rd option in MMM

  7. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,069
    Nevermind, wrong again.......Richardisto has the correct information.
    Last edited by skellinator; 01-12-2011 at 04:54 PM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Read chapter 2 part 1 it tells to go to the hbc and launch MMM through cboot2

  9. #9

    stuck again..

    Thank you again. I downgraded to 4.1 now I was installing priiloader when the screen freeze and I read that it was normal that priiloader was goin to start after holding reset and ''boot wii'' this means push power holding down ''reset'' all the time? or press the two buttons together? I did press the two buttons together and and priiloader never started so I'm goin to start the installation of priiloader again and do the other thing.. If this doesn't work what should I do? Sorry that I am bothering you so much guys

  10. #10
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Quote Originally Posted by Dyon Baston Joell View Post
    Thank you again. I downgraded to 4.1 now I was installing priiloader when the screen freeze and I read that it was normal that priiloader was goin to start after holding reset and ''boot wii'' this means push power holding down ''reset'' all the time? or press the two buttons together? I did press the two buttons together and and priiloader never started so I'm goin to start the installation of priiloader again and do the other thing.. If this doesn't work what should I do? Sorry that I am bothering you so much guys
    You have to hold POWER down for 4 seconds to shut it off, then do the "Hold RESET" thing. I wish maufrog would just add that to his guide so this question would stop coming up.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •