Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Astroboy not working

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Astroboy not working

    I am trying to play Astroboy but the game wont load. I get past the safety screen and to the "Loading..." in the bottom right corner and then - POOF - black screen.

    I checked the IOS needed from Tealc's LIST and it says IOS53-64-v4113
    which I presume I have since the other 2 games from the list using the same IOS that I have actually work.

    Any help is appreciated.


  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,302
    Thanks
    2,249
    Thanked 2,596 Times in 2,026 Posts
    An actual retail disk, or a backup? Kinda Makes a big difference.

  3. #3
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 1,037 Posts
    Please post a system check. Check my sig for instructions.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    An actual retail disk, or a backup? Kinda Makes a big difference.
    My apologies...a backup loaded from USB.

    Syscheck below -

    Spoiler



    Thanks for the replies

  5. #5
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 1,037 Posts
    Well I don't know what base you have in 249, but since you used rev20 it could be several things. I suggest you try 222 or 223.

    Btw, it looks like 202-224 are all v5+. You should install v4 to 222(base 38) and 223(base 38+37).
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoostinOnline View Post
    Well I don't know what base you have in 249, but since you used rev20 it could be several things. I suggest you try 222 or 223.

    Btw, it looks like 202-224 are all v5+. You should install v4 to 222(base 38) and 223(base 38+37).
    I reinstalled all of 222,223,249 and 250 (222 and 223 as you recommended). I changed Wiiflow and CFGUSB to use 222 but stil nothing. I am really starting to think its a bad rip. I'lll try re-ripping it to see if that has any effect. That is unless there is anything else you think I could try.

  7. #7
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,458
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 1,037 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bishop6666 View Post
    I reinstalled all of 222,223,249 and 250 (222 and 223 as you recommended). I changed Wiiflow and CFGUSB to use 222 but stil nothing. I am really starting to think its a bad rip. I'lll try re-ripping it to see if that has any effect. That is unless there is anything else you think I could try.
    Try using an older version of Cfg like v60.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've used v62, v60, and v57. All to no success. I think I'll try re-ripping this weekend.

    Thanks for your help though.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •