Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Missing ios's

  1. #1
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493

    Missing ios's

    I have the cfg usb loader version 60 and it says I have ios's 249 and several others. Well I cannot get my backup of black ops to work so I was going to try and use 222 as some one suggested and it turns out all the other ios's listed are not actually installed. Is that normal? Also how do I install them? There are other games that are not working as well that need a different ios I guess. I am new so thank you for your patience.

  2. #2
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Quote Originally Posted by supermasterpig View Post
    I have the cfg usb loader version 60 and it says I have ios's 249 and several others. Well I cannot get my backup of black ops to work so I was going to try and use 222 as some one suggested and it turns out all the other ios's listed are not actually installed. Is that normal? Also how do I install them? There are other games that are not working as well that need a different ios I guess. I am new so thank you for your patience.
    Why do you say they aren't installed? They shouldn't be listed otherwise. Please post a system check. Look in my sig for instructions.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  3. #3
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493
    Ok this sounds dumb but what do i put on the root of the sd card from syscheck I cant seem to get it to pull up in wad manager.

  4. #4
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Quote Originally Posted by supermasterpig View Post
    Ok this sounds dumb but what do i put on the root of the sd card from syscheck I cant seem to get it to pull up in wad manager.
    You run sysCheck from the HBC. You should have these files:
    SD:\apps\sysCheck\boot.dol
    SD:\apps\sysCheck\meta.xml
    SD:\apps\sysCheck\icon.png
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  5. #5
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493
    I already have an apps folder with my loader and cios do i combined them?or paste syscheck in the apps folder?

  6. #6
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Quote Originally Posted by supermasterpig View Post
    I already have an apps folder with my loader and cios do i combined them?or paste syscheck in the apps folder?
    Merge the "apps" folders or paste the "sysCheck" folder inside the "apps" folder. The result is the same.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  7. #7
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493
    [SPOILER]sysCheck v2.0 by Double_A
    ...runs on IOS37 (rev 2070).
    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 3.3 (v353)
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID:
    Boot2 v2
    Found 80 titles.
    Found 22 IOS on this console. 0 of them are stub.
    IOS4 (rev 3): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS9 (rev 516): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS11 (rev 10): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 6): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS13 (rev 10): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS14 (rev 257): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS15 (rev 260): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS17 (rev 512): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS20 (rev 12): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 517): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS22 (rev 772): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS28 (rev 1288): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS30 (rev 2576): ES Identify, Flash Access
    IOS31 (rev 2576): ES Identify, Flash Access
    IOS33 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS34 (rev 1039): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS35 (rev 1040): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS36 (rev 1042): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS37 (rev 2070): ES Identify
    IOS249 (rev 10): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v4
    MIOS v8
    Report generated on 2007/02/14.
    [/SPOILER]
    this done right?

  8. #8
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Holy crap, your IOS's are really old! Even your cIOS's are really out of date. I have never seen a 249 revision older than 13.

    Don't freak out, It's just funny. I suggest you follow Softmod ANY Wii (in my sig). It will update your IOS's and install cIOS's too. Your System Menu will be updated to 4.1, you will get bootmii, and Priiloader.

    PS: Thank you for using spoiler tags. I get so tired of having to scroll through an entire screen because people were too lazy to type [SPOILER] twice.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  9. #9
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493
    I followed an old tutorial because the wii i recieved last week hasnt been updated in a year and was 3.3. Also what do bootmii and priiloader do? The disc drive ont he wii is shot (explaigns why the wii is modded).

  10. #10
    Junior Member supermasterpig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    1,493
    also where do i start that tut at? I have of course hombrew installed. Doesnt hackmii come with homebrew or is that seperate?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •