Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Help with wii - can't get get past system menu

  1. #1

    Help with wii - can't get get past preloader menu even with GC controller

    I can't sync my wii remotes as I haven't played my wii for a while and gamecube controller are not working as can't get past the system menu, I can get past the boot mii screen using power/reset buttons but get stuck on next black screen with with a few options that looks like this -



    The only difference is it says at the bottom the following -

    IOS v60
    Systemmenu v418 Preloader v0.29

    As I said tried two different gamecube controllers and they are not working and obviously can't sync up my wii remotes to get past this screen. It all worked fine before but I haven't played for a while and remotes have become unsynced from wii. I soft modded in October last year but as I said not played the wii for a while, tried everything to sync the remote up but nothing is working.

    If someone could help with a guide how i might resolve this? All suggestions and advice welcome.

    Cheers
    Last edited by ocaz; 10-03-2010 at 06:31 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thats called the preloader menu. Use the cross on the wii remote and scroll down to settings - Check autoboot is set to system menu and save settings. Press B to return to first menu after saving. Scroll back up to wii menu and press a.... Restart wii and see what happens
    Last edited by narse1979; 10-02-2010 at 01:20 AM.


  3. #3
    That's the problem, I can't use the wii remote as it won't sync up just constantly get the lights flashing and I have tried two different game cube controllers too but they are not working either. So i'm stuck??

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    so the d pad doesnt work for navigating?


  5. #5
    No as the wii remotes won't sync up nothing works on them and when I have connected the game cube controllers nothing works on them either

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff

    Junior Moderator
    Bliepo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    On your harddrive (file name: Bliepo.crazy)
    Posts
    1,583
    Well, could you try using bootmii to boot to the HBC? From there, you could try to install a newer version of priiloader.
    Awesome sig picture does not work
    Brick Prevention- Things you should never do | Ignoring advice and bricking | Be a jedi, donate
    Guide: Softmod ANY wii | How to post a system check | Loading and Playing Wii Backup Games from USB HDD (softmod only)
    System Menu X (IOS150, E) | HBC 1.08 (IOS58) | bootmii/boot2v4 | priiloader 0.7 | cIOSX rev21d2x_v6 (main base IOS 57) | cIOS 223 (IOS 37 + 38 merged) | USB Loader GX 2.2

  7. #7
    Could you tell me how I can do that as can only use power/reset to navigate, thanks

  8. #8
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff

    Junior Moderator
    Bliepo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    On your harddrive (file name: Bliepo.crazy)
    Posts
    1,583
    Sure, just press power once and then reset. (power will move the 'cursor' one to the right, and reset is like enter :P)
    Awesome sig picture does not work
    Brick Prevention- Things you should never do | Ignoring advice and bricking | Be a jedi, donate
    Guide: Softmod ANY wii | How to post a system check | Loading and Playing Wii Backup Games from USB HDD (softmod only)
    System Menu X (IOS150, E) | HBC 1.08 (IOS58) | bootmii/boot2v4 | priiloader 0.7 | cIOSX rev21d2x_v6 (main base IOS 57) | cIOS 223 (IOS 37 + 38 merged) | USB Loader GX 2.2

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489


  10. #10
    Thanks but same problem, I can get to the home brew channel but because I can't control anything (as same issue - wii remote not syncing up and game cube controller not working)? Any further advice or way around this please?

    What I need is to get too the proper wii menu I will be able to re-sync my wii remotes

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •