Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Semi-bricked?/semi-working wii

  1. #1
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615

    Semi-bricked?/semi-working wii

    here's the deal, I already have a wii, modded, it works fine
    I bought another wii cheap mainly for the cords, since i was using a different set for my working wii

    the new wii i bought, the house's electricity was hit by lightning or something, so the wii only partly works, it was never modded (if that makes a difference)
    I tested it, i can sync a new wiimote to it, it reads games, sound works, just no video


    if i open the wii up, is there a fuse I can bypass by soldering or something?
    or is there anything else that I can do to fix it?
    it's not the av cable, i tested it and it works fine

    let me know if you need more information

    Thanks!

    sorry if this is the wrong thread, i thought it was the right one tho
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    sounds like the video card could be fried, you could try ebay for a 2nd hand one.

  3. #3
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    is the video card apart of the motherboard, or a piece that connects to it?
    il have to look into that, thanks
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    19,042
    Integrated; you by chance try component cables? If component were set by the previous owner, conventional analog video wouldn't be put out of the Wii.

  5. #5
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    i dont have component cables to try, and the guy I got it from gave me composite cables, so im thinking that he had it at composite
    i know there's a way to reset the video output, but i cant remember exactly, how do you do that again?
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,304
    its not like the xbox and will output regardless of what you set.

    however, i have a wii here that wont work with composite leads but works with component leads, regardless of setting in the menu.

  7. #7
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    thanks!
    il have to grab some component cables and give it a try
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  8. #8
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    THANKS SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    sorry for all caps, im just soo happy rite now

    I got some component cables, and they worked like a charm!!!

    Thanks!!!
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •