Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Could CIOS changes cause WiFi malfunction

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Could CIOS changes cause WiFi malfunction

    Hey! So I have this wii, can I installed the HBC and I started installing some CIOS and stuff to get USB games to work, but I couldn'd so I just uninstalled everything. Then, I didn't check for a long time. Now my Wifi doesn't work. It just can't find the signal, and it used to. Do you think its because of that? How can I fix it?

  2. #2
    New Member BIGBOYSAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    does it find any other signal but yours. if it is that, try resetting your router and it may come up.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You BIGBOYSAC For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member MWisBest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    You might've uninstalled something important... did you delete any IOSes at all?

  5. 1 User Says Thank You MWisBest For This Useful Post


  6. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sky5725 View Post
    Hey! So I have this wii, can I installed the HBC and I started installing some CIOS and stuff to get USB games to work, but I couldn'd so I just uninstalled everything. Then, I didn't check for a long time. Now my Wifi doesn't work. It just can't find the signal, and it used to. Do you think its because of that? How can I fix it?
    Have you gone into the Wii settings menu and setup another wifi connection? With my router, I have to press in the little button on the front until the light starts flashing, then I goto the Wii and make the connection.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You Stomp_442 For This Useful Post


  8. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It does not find any other signals, and there are others around.
    I did not uninstall any IOSes either.
    I have tried to create another connection. I have cleared everything and tried. I get no results from it, and my router has no buttons, but I can easily connect to my Wi-Fi using my DS lite or my PSP and I have at least 3 other computers that can connect to the router wirelessly.

    Also, I would just like to add, I greatly appreciate your help.

  9. #6
    New Member MWisBest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    104
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    I think you might have to accept a new license agreement from Nintendo. I'll double check this but I think I might've done this...

    Wii Options >> Wii Settings >> Internet >> User Agreements >> Yes >> ACCEPT

    But make sure you block online updates with Priiloader first.

    It said the last update to the agreement was 6/22 or something like that, about when 4.3x was released.

  10. 1 User Says Thank You MWisBest For This Useful Post


  11. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you also for your help. I also contact Nintendo support through e-mail and I didn't mention any of the hacking, but it turns out there are too many signals in my house. I mean, I have 8 cordless phones, 4 different sets of them, and tons of other stuff that interferes with it. I know in the wall, there are tons of wires and cell phones and stuff get in the way. Thank you all, I truly appreciate your time and help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •