Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Super Mario 1 starts on level 0 with FCE Ultra

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Super Mario 1 starts on level 0 with FCE Ultra

    Super Mario 1 starts on level 0 with the FCE Ultra emulator. I tried three different roms and does that. Im I the only one? I want it to start normally!

    BTW, FCE Ultra is awesome!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I guess thats something like the minus worlds. What does the level look like? Can you post some pics.
    I would download a different rom if I was you.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's a hidden level. I went there once on the real NES. I dont have pics but its a water world, some kind of a maze.

  4. #4
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,302
    Thanks
    2,249
    Thanked 2,596 Times in 2,026 Posts
    Seriously? The only thing I can imagine it to be are hacked roms.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah well, it would probably be hacked... Except for the fact that I played those roms before and the didnt do that.

    That's a mistery of life...

  6. #6
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,302
    Thanks
    2,249
    Thanked 2,596 Times in 2,026 Posts
    The only other thing I can think of is, it loading a savestate from when the "minus world in game hack" was performed.

    Edit; I guess it still wouldn't be zero though as that level is marked -1.
    Last edited by oddgriffin; 03-21-2010 at 06:56 PM.

  7. #7
    New Member tyser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can vouch for this being a legit problem as I loaded the rom without having ever played it with this emulator and with no previous saves of any kind, I just dismissed it as a hacked rom or something and gave up trying, interesting to see this affecting others. WHO KNOWS THE ANSWER, EH?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It's a known issue with emulators and this rom, dating farther back than the wii's conception. The author of FCEU ultra has stated that it's due to a bad rom, try obtaining a different version.

  9. 1 User Says Thank You Harakiristk For This Useful Post


  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a good copy of Super Mario Bros rom (no waterlevel, it works fine). I can send you a link via PM.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow! Yes please! I would really apreciate...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •