Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Big problem, useless thread title need help...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Big problem, useless thread title need help...

    So, like the dumbass I am, somewhere along the lines I effed up my Wii bad. I can still launch BootMii and Homebrew, but for some reason I can't access the Wii System Menu, and it's making me frustrated. Whenever I try getting into the System Menu, I get a message that says "The system files are corrupted. Please refer to the Wii Operations Manual [...]" I can still play burned discs (btw I softmodded) and even legit discs. I tried putting in my Monster Hunter 3 demo disc in that i just got today (english) and it wouldn't run. I was thinknig that my Wii isn't the right version, so i want to update it and rehack. Is there any way i can gain access to the Wii System Menu again??

  2. #2
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    What version wii do you have andwat exactly were you doing to it when you effed up?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not sure what version, but i believe it to be lower than 4.0. I was actually trying to put preloader .29 on it, and somehow, somewhere, something screwed up. I'm not sure if it has soemthing to do with the preloader.

  4. #4
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    If you hold the reset button when powering on the wii does piiloader load up?

    here is some info I found

    Preloader can only be installed on 3.2, 4.0, 4.1 and 4.2 System Menus. Installing it on any other can cause a brick
    Last edited by Baboo77; 03-15-2010 at 04:54 PM.
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  5. 1 User Says Thank You Baboo77 For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,320 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Lol you dont know your system menu version and your trying to install priiloader? Priiloader is only compatible with certain system menus. 4.2, 4.1, 4.0 and I think the last one is 3.2. If you search "priiloader" or "preloader" you can easily find out. Do you have bootmii installed as boot2? Im guessing no....

    EDIT: Just saw your post now baboo...
    Last edited by Krank; 03-15-2010 at 04:57 PM.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It does, however when i want to set the preloader to autoload the system menu, the message pops up.

  8. #7
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Will it boot into HBC?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    actually, yes, i do have bootmii installed as boot2 or w.e. I didn't know my system menu b/c it's been awhile since i hacked it the first time and such. like i said, i was stupid not to find out at first.

  10. #9
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by anangrypanda View Post
    actually, yes, i do have bootmii installed as boot2 or w.e. I didn't know my system menu b/c it's been awhile since i hacked it the first time and such. like i said, i was stupid not to find out at first.
    Did you make a nand backup when you softmodded?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    no it will not boot into HBC, but i can get into HBC via BootMii

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •