Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Monster Hunter Tri DEMO needs Wii System Update

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Monster Hunter Tri DEMO needs Wii System Update

    Hey guys, as my title says, in order to play my Monster Hunter Tri Demo I need to update my Wii, but I can't do this because it is hacked.
    I'm running 3.3U with Homebrew Channel and I have Backup Launcher, but I don't know what version it is because my friend put it on there for me.
    I read a thread on this earlier and tried doing what it suggested but it didn't work, or I'm doing something wrong, which is probably the case.

    This was the thread:
    http://www.wiihacks.com/general-home...-hack-wii.html

    I followed the second poster, Ossot's, instructions and installed the 3 IOSes and tried installing the other Backup Launcher, but there were a lot of other files in the Zip File with the Backup Launcher, so I don't know if I installed the correct one.

    To sum it all up, I would like to know if there is any way to play my Monster Hunter Demo without updating.

    Thanks to whoever tries to help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,162
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 1,328 Times in 418 Posts
    The IOS the game runs on is out of date on your system hence why its asking for you to update.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Don't worry I fixed it. Thread can be closed.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How did you fix it?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ^I am also curious to know

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I need to know to, cause I am needing help also.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I used Gecko OS to run it

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Im using Gecko OS, sadly all it deoes is go to a black screen and freeze, I have added the supposed wads also, but still nothing.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •