Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: can't fix error 1029

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18

    can't fix error 1029

    Allright here I am.

    I have a wii system 3.3E.
    I play backups with neogamma and have some wad games installed.
    When I tried to install another wad game I got error 1029.
    I thought it might be a bad wad and un-installed a wad game and tried to re-install it again but again got that error.
    Checked my free space and still have 600 free blocks.
    I read that it could be fixed by deleting ios249 and that the problem lies in ios37.
    Then I installed cIOSCORP v3.4, that overwrote ios37 with ios37 v3612 with rev14 DIP but still no fix.
    Then I deleted ios249 and installed ios249 rev17 (cIOS38_rev17-Installer)
    Still no fix and I got advised to start my own post because I was like overposting the error index.
    I did not run a SysCheck with dop-ios-mod. I have read about it but don't know how to use it. I can chose on what ios I want to install other ioss. the options I get on screen are, choose ios, install ios36 (r3351) u/fakesign and exit. can someone explain how I run a systemcheck or has an other idea to fix this error?

    Thanks for reading the whole story and thinking about a possible solution.

  2. #2
    New Member renke_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    491
    run dopiosmodv11.5
    choose ios 249 to load others press a
    scan wii internals

    Regards

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by renke_uk View Post
    run dopiosmodv11.5
    choose ios 249 to load others press a
    scan wii internals

    Regards
    Thanks for your quick respond.
    Did the syscheck and got a whole bunch of info. now what do I do with that? or what does it tell me? Here are ios 249 and 37;

    IOS Version, FakeSign, ES_Identify, NAND, Flash, USB 2.0
    249 (r17), Enabled, Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Enabled
    37 (r65535), Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled

    sorry for asking but have no clue..

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,473
    What Game are you trying to load....



    Quote Originally Posted by ERROR INDEX
    1029:
    Wad Install Error Most likely have cIOS 37 (or other outdated/incorrect IOS) still installed. Memory might be full. Wad may be corrupt (patched/injected incorrectly).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by emuhack View Post
    What Game are you trying to load....

    I tried to install Icarian - Kindred Spirits when I first got the error.
    I had Pac-Man already installed. I uninstalled it and tried to re-install to check if Icarian was a bad wad. but Pac-Man didn't install either.
    And I have enough free space too.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    can you attach the file with the full syscheck. I want to look over all your IOSs.

    also have you tried this?
    Uninstall cIOS 37 and install cIOS 36 rev7.
    Last edited by Lucidious; 02-15-2010 at 10:29 AM.
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    here it is .csv was not supported so made it a txt.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    When it was working, did you already have the cIOSCORP 3.4 installed, or did this start after installing?
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  9. #9
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    i noticed you dont have Hermes' cIOS222 installed. You could try that. I had a few wad files that would not install with cIOS249 but would with cIOS222
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    I already had cIOSCORP v3.2 installed. when this problem came up I updated to v3.4.
    and I didn't try to uninstall cIOS 37 and install cIOS 36 rev7.
    is that ios37 in system installs in anytitle deleter?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •