Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: r4.PLZ HELP!!

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    r4.PLZ HELP!!

    i bought a dsi and found out that flashcarts like r4 don't work on dsi firmware 1.4U. i didnt update or anything it was just at 1.4U when i first bought it. is there a way to play my r4 on my dsi?thnx

  2. #2
    Junior Member wiimaster4eva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,224
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 469 Times in 305 Posts
    You need a R4i card
    ii acks.com




  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    im not 100% sure, as i dont have an R4, but i dont think it can be updated to be compatible. I believe that was the reason for the release of the R4i.

    Much better would be to purchase an Acekard or M3iZero, both are fantastic cards and work great with a DSi. (I slightly prefer the M3iZero as you can reflash the firmware on it easily)

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i cant but any other flashcarts so im gonna have to stick with this r4. do u know how to put homebrew onto the dsi?any other options for my r4?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ahbba View Post
    i cant but any other flashcarts so im gonna have to stick with this r4. do u know how to put homebrew onto the dsi?any other options for my r4?
    you can't ue the R4 in you DSi, simple as that, if you want to use a flashcard in your DSi, you will have to buy a new one.

    The only use for you R4 is in a DSLite, or DS.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    isnt there some kind of hack that allows u to put the dsi into ds mode? do u know how to put homebrew onto the dsi?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ahbba View Post
    isnt there some kind of hack that allows u to put the dsi into ds mode? do u know how to put homebrew onto the dsi?
    homebrew on DSi is easy, you BUY A DIFFERENT FLASH CARD!

    you CANNOT use the R4 in a DSi.


    //closed


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •