Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Serious HELP! WII SETTINGS MENU GONE!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Serious HELP! WII SETTINGS MENU GONE!

    Ok first watch [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_n-w6Zi30vc"]this[/ame] video. I have a modded Japanese Wii, I don't know what mod-chip is it, because it was pre-chipped. When I click on Wii Settings, it takes me to that "Page Is Not Available" thing. I really want to set up internet for my Wii, so please help!

    I also have another question:

    Is the update during the installing of connection safe?

    P.S Sorry for the noise in the background.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Soory cant see your video (at work)....Not being able to see your settings menu, is known as a SEMI-Brick...I did it to mine not to long ago...

    There is a fix out for all three regions...NTSC...PAL....JAP

    Semi-brick fix discs for all three regions (updated)

    Try this.....Mod chip you have should not matter...But you must use the correct region...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by crlyworley View Post
    Soory cant see your video (at work)....Not being able to see your settings menu, is known as a SEMI-Brick...I did it to mine not to long ago...

    There is a fix out for all three regions...NTSC...PAL....JAP

    Semi-brick fix discs for all three regions (updated)

    Try this.....Mod chip you have should not matter...But you must use the correct region...
    Thank you so much! So I just burn this thing to a CD and insert to my Wii? And how bout my other question about the internet thing? Once again thank you!

    Edit:
    And also these are versions 288,289, and 290. Isn't the current version 3.3 or something? Tell me if I'm wrong, I'm not very good with this.
    Last edited by DjJames; 06-26-2008 at 07:37 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I burned mine to a DVD (not really sure about CD)...Dont think you can

    I Would NOT have my Internet Update turned on...I Have mine turned off....Right now there is alot of mess going around about the new update...Best to stay at 3.2 for now....

    You version might look a little different being a JAP...But here againg not really sure...

    See where you are at after the Semi-Brick Fix....

  5. #5
    Junior Member iTHuNKie!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    yeah use a burn the stuff to a DVD if i were you i would use the newest version for the unbricker which would be 290
    PS why would you buy a Japanese Wii?!?
    Brawl Code:0001-2983-9417
    PM ME TO EXCHANGE CODES

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by crlyworley
    I burned mine to a DVD (not really sure about CD)...Dont think you can

    I Would NOT have my Internet Update turned on...I Have mine turned off....Right now there is alot of mess going around about the new update...Best to stay at 3.2 for now....

    You version might look a little different being a JAP...But here againg not really sure...

    See where you are at after the Semi-Brick Fix....
    Alright, I'll report back. But what I mean about the update... when you set up a new connection, after testing the connection, don't they ask you to update? Yeah, I'm asking if that's safe or not.

    Quote Originally Posted by iTHuNKie!
    yeah use a burn the stuff to a DVD if i were you i would use the newest version for the unbricker which would be 290
    PS why would you buy a Japanese Wii?!?
    Alright no Cd's then. But version 290 is for PAL? I only got a Japanese Wii because the only Wii's that sell in my country's are Jap.

    Thank you both for your help!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    288 is the one you need!!!!!! Dont use a different region fix!!!!!!!!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by crlyworley View Post
    288 is the one you need!!!!!! Dont use a different region fix!!!!!!!!

    Yeah I did use 288, and now I'm happy with my new internet =)

    Thank you a lot crlyworley!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, I have exactly the same problem but I don't know which region should I be using. I am located in the Philippines. Appreciate your help. Thanks

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by randypino View Post
    Hi, I have exactly the same problem but I don't know which region should I be using. I am located in the Philippines. Appreciate your help. Thanks
    You can see the description about your wii region at wii setting, off course.

    Example :

    3.3 U = USA

    3.3 J = JPN

    3.3 E = URP

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •