Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: curruption error

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30

    curruption error

    hey guys, i just gained a backup copy of the new super mario brothers and when i try to play it, it just says that the system files are corrupted. i tried another backup that i have and it worked fine, could it just be a bad copy?

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Bit of a silly question really.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30
    just need some suggestions on what to do, i burned it at 4x could that have caused it?

  4. #4
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Could be loads of things..

    Media
    Burn speed
    An error in burn
    Bad iso
    Scratch on backup

    Always use Verbatim DVD-R if you can and burn at the slowest speed possible. You may get a bad burn from time to time, that's just the way it is as the Wii drive is very fussy.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30
    so probably a burning error eh?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30
    ok after some extensive searching, i noticed there is a firmware update for the wiikey2 and i will try that tomorrow and post results. lots of people get NSMB to work after this update

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30
    well update and firmware didnt help, i updated to 4.2u and nothing either, im going to rent the game and see if its worth buying

  8. #8
    are you sure u install the update correctly???
    if so u must have got a bad copy...

    same thing happened to me...i just dled a different one and it works perfectly

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    30
    yep, i am dl a new copy as we speak, hopefully it works, nintendo is getting smarter but so are our hackers lol

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •