Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need "New 3.1-4.1 Softmod for ANY Wii Tut Preloader" Part Help

  1. #1
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489

    Need "New 3.1-4.1 Softmod for ANY Wii Tut Preloader" Part Help

    so i followed the guide exacly and it worked good up for what i tried so far.
    i only tried wad game and it works awsome.
    One problem is with the preloader, it seems i cant run homebrew channel from preloader menu, i get a error and that maybe title was not installed. Any help?

  2. #2
    The new homebrew channel can't be loaded from preloader since it's ID has been changed in the latest version.

    I can't load it either. I don't bother with it. I just autoboot to the original Wii Channel menu and just use it from there.
    I have:
    HBC 1.0.6
    preloader 2.9

  3. #3
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    so does that mean preloader is useless when it comes to bricked wii?

  4. #4
    Basically, yes. It's mostly used for hacks (to turn off game checks).

    There's still bootmii (when you first installed homebrew) for nand backups.

  5. #5
    Member trekster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,188
    update preloader to the new 0.3 version, It will then work again, I had this issue with preloader .29 when I updated my homebrew.


    So get the new version and all will be solved

  6. #6
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    well yea but my bootmii is installed as IOS, so i thought i can use preloader to run HBC and then bootmii but i cant even run HBC so now Bootmii is unless. Well thanks for the reply.


    Edit: how do i update it? do i need to delete it first?

  7. #7
    Member trekster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,188
    download the newest preloader and just install over the top, it will update it.

  8. #8
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    do you have a link from a reliable source? I dont know the official website and if i googled it and clicked the first one it said :
    "You will need the IOS used to boot the system menu to be patched with ES_Verify. This version of the installer does NOT currently patch your IOS for you so please use DOP IOS or Free The Bug!!!"
    So what do i do? do i need other stuff other than installer?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •