Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Ssbb

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    41

    Ssbb

    Hi guys , yesterday i downloaded SSBB NTSC (Super_Smash_Bros_Brawl_[NTSC]_(Wii)_[Ingles]) i have a problem while playing , in the subspace story after the first fight i beat up kirby but at the end its seems like the game will do a scene but instead i got a message error "An error as occured. Press the eject button" etc... Anyone know whats the problem ?


    Softmodded 4.U

  2. #2
    Member
    ~Former Wiihacks Staff~
    *~ IRC HOP ~*
    thucncao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,054
    I did a quick search and it seems as though its a double layer size download. It could be a bad dump or something. I think you used the correct layer break seeing how you were able to get the game to load. Try reburning it at 2.4X speed. Let your computer sit there while you burn the game with no other apps running.
    Come to the Irc room to get help or just have fun

    Motivation alone is not enough. If you have an idiot and you motivate him, now you have a motivated idiot.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    41
    im running it from my HDD , and the size of the iso is 7.76G didnt used anything after i downloaded it , just put it on my hdd and play

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    41
    i just read on the internet that it can only work on 3.2 ... why does an iso run only on 3.2 ?? anyone knows a torrent somewhere that will work with 4.0U

  5. #5
    hmmm thats wierd i have ssbb running off a hdd i have 4.0u and it plays just fine.... what usb loader are you using?

  6. #6
    Mine works on my softmodded 4.1U. If you're using cIOS rev 14 then it will give probs. Try downgrading to cIOS rev 13 and seeing how that works out

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    41
    how can i do that ? 92Integra are you on ios rev 13 ?

  8. #8
    I am running cIOS249 r14 only thing I did to get to work is install HErmes ios222/223. I did the offline install since my wii is not connected to internet and that is how I got to work. When I wanted to run the game I chose IOS 222 instead of default 249 .


    GAF's Wii Homebrew Tutorial: Hermes' Ios222/223

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Quebec , Canada
    Posts
    41
    before doing that were you having the same problem as me ?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Carl0770 View Post
    before doing that were you having the same problem as me ?
    Yes .........

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •