Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: band hero black screen

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    band hero black screen

    hello my wii is at version 4.2 and when i load band hero through neo gamma R7 i get a black screen is there a way around this by any chance?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I got it working using Herme's Uloader set to ios223. off of my hard drive
    Last edited by Hashman_100; 11-04-2009 at 11:32 AM. Reason: How to get Band Hero Working

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    ios249 is dying

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    try following the GH5 guide.

    Hermes 222/223
    IOS 56
    Softchip r99/usb loader GX making sure to select 222/223 as IOS to load with (usb Loader GX also loads DVD's)

  5. #5
    Junior Member Jasons34's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 455 Times in 350 Posts
    Does that game use the same ios as GH5 (ios56)? I can get GH5 to work on neogamma so was just wondering that if game worked for me, band hero could also work.
    If I have helped you in any way, please thank me by pressing the little thanks button.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 532 Times in 26 Posts
    Follow this guide, It works for me!

    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...o-5-guide.html
    I love this site!

  7. 2 Users Say Thank You to Demo777 For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    Junior Member Jasons34's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 455 Times in 350 Posts
    I can confirm that the game does not work with neogamma. I can also confirm that it does work with softchip. I installed softchip as ios232 and the game works fine.
    If I have helped you in any way, please thank me by pressing the little thanks button.

  9. 1 User Says Thank You Jasons34 For This Useful Post


  10. #8
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasons34 View Post
    I can confirm that the game does not work with neogamma. I can also confirm that it does work with softchip. I installed softchip as ios232 and the game works fine.
    obvious really, as neogamma doesn't let you select ios 222/223, anyone bothering to follow the advice above and actually reading the GH5 guide would know that already......

  11. #9
    Junior Member Jasons34's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 455 Times in 350 Posts
    what does ios222/223 have to do with getting it to work on softchip? Nothing at all.
    If I have helped you in any way, please thank me by pressing the little thanks button.

  12. #10
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasons34 View Post
    what does ios222/223 have to do with getting it to work on softchip? Nothing at all.
    if you want to use your usb instruments, you need to use cIOS 222/223

    if you want to use cIOS 222/223 you need softchip or USB loader GX.

    You cannot use cIOS 222/223 with neogamma.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •