Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Legit Sports Resort asking for upgrade to play

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Legit Sports Resort asking for upgrade to play

    I own a legit Sports Resort that used to work fine from the regular disc channel. I upgraded to 4.1 (from 4.0) and installed a ton of crap to get GH5 backup working, but now Sports Resort wont run from the disc channel without an upgrade. What should I do? Is there some IOS I need to (re)install?

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    WSR uses IOS55 v4663, try that.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Tealc For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    of course... install latest ios 38 53 55

  5. 1 User Says Thank You messie For This Useful Post


  6. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by messie View Post
    of course... install latest ios 38 53 55
    I installed the latest of 38, 53, and 55, but the Disc Channel is still trying to force a system update on me. Any other thoughts on this? I installed the IOSs in WAD Manager v1.4 using IOS249, is that the right way to do it?

    thanks for the help.

  7. #5
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    can you run it from a loader?

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah, it runs from SoftChipR99 with IOS249. It does not run from my other loaders.

    When I did all the GH5 stuff, I may have installed cIOSCORP, I'm not quite sure... I didn't realize it was a big deal and was trying so many different things. Not sure if that helps at all, but I figured it's worth a mention, I just checked out the FAQ and saw that cIOSCORP was a bit iffy.

  9. #7
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    enter cioscorp fail image...

  10. #8
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by messie View Post
    enter cioscorp fail image...



    phantom fail image poster strikes again!


    3 minutes this time! i is getting faster!

  11. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by messie View Post
    enter cioscorp fail image...


    guh, fuck. Is there anything I can do about it? I hardly even care about GH5

  12. #10
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    just paly with softchip

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •