Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: playing the conduit?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rokeby, Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    playing the conduit?

    do i need to any to play the conduit
    when i started to play it started the update
    do i just make a backup and patch it with WiiBrickBlocker for the Wii Dummies Guide?
    or what please help

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,162
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 1,328 Times in 418 Posts
    From what I've experienced running the update it removed cMIOS from my Wii but I just reinstalled that, as for if anything is needed to run it I'm not really sure other than the fact it has the 002 error.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,692
    Thanks
    254
    Thanked 396 Times in 369 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SnifflingDarK View Post
    do i need to any to play the conduit
    when i started to play it started the update
    do i just make a backup and patch it with WiiBrickBlocker for the Wii Dummies Guide?
    or what please help
    apply Gecko or SoftChip to play it on Wii_J/U is tested--falwlessly playable.
    Gecko:Set config: LANG=english, ForceNTSC=yes.
    SoftChip: IOS249
    no need to execute the disc update. nor, WBB.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy conduit update

    Quote Originally Posted by Favs View Post
    From what I've experienced running the update it removed cMIOS from my Wii but I just reinstalled that, as for if anything is needed to run it I'm not really sure other than the fact it has the 002 error.
    i have updated my wii with conduit, it is now no longer able to run backups, says an error has occured, if it has removed cMIOS, how do i reinstall?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,162
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 1,328 Times in 418 Posts
    cMIOS is only for GameCube games but it seems to have removed the modified code that your Wii backups use to load.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Favs For This Useful Post


  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rokeby, Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    i am ok now by dumping and patching with something call wiiUR burnt well plays great

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •