Page 1 of 26 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 255

Thread: Bannerbomb Released!!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Dogeggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    3,186
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 9,872 Times in 865 Posts

    Bannerbomb Released!!

    Run homebrew on a virgin 4.0 wii! http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/ - get downloading and testing guys! Make sure there is no disc in drive and wiiconnect24 is off.

    To install HB channel and fully hack your Wii follow this guide
    Last edited by Dogeggs; 07-20-2009 at 07:39 AM.


  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff ShadowSonic2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Green Hill Zone
    Posts
    3,678
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 3,903 Times in 990 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    kwl, i have a friend who updated to 4.0 cause he saw me use Waninkoko's Updater and thought it was safe to update. I think he'll be happy to use this.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Dogeggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    3,186
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 9,872 Times in 865 Posts
    This is not a 'one click fix', a virgin 4.0 wii has no vulnerable IOS or cIOS so most of the stuff you try to run will not work, there is a fix in which you can downgrade IOS35 to a one that lets you run fakesigned code. You then use the IOS35 to run wad manager and use that to install cIOS249. Once you have that then you can downgrade/install wads/etc. Instructions are on the second page of this thread and are not for use with LU64/65 models!
    Last edited by Dogeggs; 05-10-2009 at 09:33 AM.

  4. 1 User Says Thank You Dogeggs For This Useful Post


  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    thanks m8, workin on my 3.2 no problems!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can I play backed up games using bannerbomb?

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dottie View Post
    thanks m8, workin on my 3.2 no problems!
    How about some details?

    Which version of bannerbomb did you get working and what .dol did you use?

    Which region is your console?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dogeggs View Post
    Not sure if this works but have heard reports that it does, try using this guide to downgrade/add cios but use bannerbomb instead of hbc, won't work for LU64/65 users.
    Hey New here. But has anyone tried this using bannerbomb? I am tempted but I would hate to brick my wii. I got it load somethings using aad1f_v102.
    Last edited by JustinEdw; 05-09-2009 at 03:33 PM.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I want to try it but worried about bricking my wii. I am wanting to know what the dol would be to use for a 4.0u system and how to go about using it?

  10. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Just been trying this...here are the details:

    Korean Wii
    System Menu 3.5K
    bannerbomb version aad1f_v102

    Fist made an SD card and put the boot.dol from GeckoOS1.07

    Follwed through the instructions and got the pop up to Load /boot.dol.

    However clicking yes goes to blank screen and frozen.

    Second tried the sample boot.dol linked on starcube.co.uk's page and it seemed to load the app.

    Note it just displayed some text "Starcubes.co.uk first app"

    Any ideas on how to GeckOS to load?
    Last edited by peterjung; 05-09-2009 at 04:12 PM.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had this problem as well with certain apps. It will ask to load it then it goes to a black screen and freezes. Seems to not work with everything I guess I dunno.:-|

Page 1 of 26 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •