Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wii-key 2 has bricked my Wii?

  1. #1

    Wii-key 2 has bricked my Wii?

    Hello,

    I have just recently chipped my Wii with the Wii-key 2 and have installed some basic HBC apps like Snes and Gecko OS.

    Today I used my Wiikey config disc to change settings, specifically the region patcher setting. I then rebooted the Wii upon prompt, however now the Wii does not display anything on my TV and will not respond.

    I suspect that I have bricked my Wii, but I want to ask how have I done this and can I do to fix this?

    I am on a NTSC-U Wii with 3.1U firmware.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london, on
    Posts
    7
    i am having same problem nothing on tv at all hope someone can help

  3. #3
    I have found several methods that might help you but didn't work for me.

    1. Savemefrii - this method requires you to use a gc controller in the 4th port. Upon start up press all 4 d-pad directions and you should boot the system in recovery mode. use a "recovery disc" like an auto-booting wad. Then reinstall a higher firmware to fix the corrupted system files.

    2. replace the bluetooth dongle or motherboard, as they may have corrupted. (this is costly and I have havn't tried this yet, but I heard this will 90% fix your console).

  4. #4
    remove the mod-chip, try the method-1 as recommended by plmko. use an authentic game disc with higher firmware to 'fix' the corrupted system files. (u need to open and slightly modify the GC controller, in order to 'press all 4 d-pad directions'. )
    it works or doesn't ? pls echo... thx.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london, on
    Posts
    7
    I've got it to boot to the system recovery mode (says 3.3us) with the gc controler but can't get it to do anything past that. Do you have any recomendations on what game I should try to make it upgrade? I did remove the chip so guess no burn't anything will work now right?

  6. #6
    what's the version at recovery ?
    need to get an authentic disc with higher ver.
    wii_music, may be.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london, on
    Posts
    7
    I put wii music in and it spins and spins but nothing. Think i'm beat time to send it to nintendo for 96$ and have them fix it

    THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

    PS will still have it for a few more days so if anybody has a big breakthrough please let me know

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by brenthancock View Post
    I put wii music in and it spins and spins but nothing. Think i'm beat time to send it to nintendo for 96$ and have them fix it

    THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

    PS will still have it for a few more days so if anybody has a big breakthrough please let me know
    regret.
    did u note plmko's statement: use a "recovery disc" like an auto-booting wad. ?

    dont be upset. there's a video in Yxutube abt the recovery and fix. take ur chance.
    u search FIXING THE BANNER BRICK for it.
    Last edited by billyhome; 02-09-2009 at 06:55 PM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    london, on
    Posts
    7
    wish i knew were to get this "recovery disc" like an auto-booting wad. but figure if i find it online and dl it the only way i have to put it in my wii is on a burn't disk but my wii has no way of reconizing a burn't disk (no chip anymore)

    also i don't have a banner brick there is nothing on the tv not a banner

  10. #10
    Do you get the health warning screen when you turn to power on? If so use the maintenece mode by holding down + & - while hitting A. If this doesn't work do you have Homebrew installed on you system? Do you have starfall installed?
    I had a very similar issue were my system frooze in less than 5 seconds so I could not do anything. I was able to fix it. I installed wiikey2, ran autoboot homebrew, changed my settings in starfall to allow me into the maintence mode, then I reformatted my wii. I tried to update it first, but I got the error message saying my system files were corupt and to contact Nintendo. So I reformated, then downgraded my firmware to 3.2u You can also get an autoboot anyregion changer or autoboot ios downgrader, all of these might help you solve this, but you need you chip installed to run these.
    Don't give up yet, you can fix this.(I think)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •