Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Wii boots to priiloader

  1. #1

    Wii boots to priiloader

    wii boots automatically to priiloader v7 menu when turn on. There is a message "Error booting bootmii ios". Tried changing the settings, Autoboot=System Menu but I get a message "Error autobooting system menu Could not open boot file"

    IOSv70
    System menu v481

    How to fix this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    19,011
    There are two settings here that need addressed. Did you also change the "Return to" one after changing the first one, and remember to save from within Priiloader?

  3. #3
    I saved the settings in priiloader. Here are the current settings after restarting the wii.
    wii.JPG
    Last edited by WalangAlam; 03-31-2014 at 06:38 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    19,011
    Did you look at the "Load/Install" menu (not the settings menu)?

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    Did you look at the "Load/Install" menu (not the settings menu)?
    The Load Install File?

    Which one here?
    Last edited by WalangAlam; 03-31-2014 at 09:09 PM.

  6. #6
    wiimote can't sync also so Im using gamecube controller

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    19,011
    The one you have highlighted, yes.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    The one you have highlighted, yes.
    What shall I install or load? It was looking for Fat device when I click it...
    Last edited by WalangAlam; 04-01-2014 at 06:08 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    19,011
    I'm not looking for you to install or load, but rather what perhaps is set to install or load. Did you click that item and if so, what submenu did it produce? If it blindly is looking for a FAT device, sounds to me it's set to load something (through that menu) that's not there on a device that's not there

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    I'm not looking for you to install or load, but rather what perhaps is set to install or load. Did you click that item and if so, what submenu did it produce? If it blindly is looking for a FAT device, sounds to me it's set to load something (through that menu) that's not there on a device that's not there
    ah I see. When I click the Load/Install File with their usb inserted it gives me this



    A friend of mine just gave it to me to fix. It seems his kids messed up the settings. He said that they are not using SD device only usb flash drive. If I insert the USB and on the wii, it goes back to priiloader. So what to do next?
    Last edited by WalangAlam; 04-01-2014 at 10:36 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •