Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can't get Kirby's Return to Dreamland to work ):

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Can't get Kirby's Return to Dreamland to work ):

    I'm starting to back up my collection and everything seems to be working fine, but when I backed up Kirbys Return to Dreamland and I go to play it to make sure it worked, when I click on anything after the main menu, it locks up. Music still plays fine. Also, the wii-mote is disconnected. Anyone know why?

  2. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


  3. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    because you need to probably change the cIOS its running from.. either that or you dont have the correct cIOS.

    Oh and welcome to the site.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  4. 1 User Says Thank You Shift_Lock For This Useful Post


  5. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Thanks! This'll probably be a dumb question, but how do I change which cIOS its running from?

  6. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


  7. #4
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    what loader are you using?

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  8. 1 User Says Thank You Shift_Lock For This Useful Post


  9. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    USB Loader GX

  10. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


  11. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I'm also having similar problems with Wario Ware smooth moves and Monster Hunter Tri

  12. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


  13. #7
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Press 1

    also...
    Let me google that for you

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  14. 1 User Says Thank You Shift_Lock For This Useful Post


  15. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    When I press 1 when I open homebrew, it comes up with the menu of which device to use (usb/sd card) and when I press it when I load USB loader, it asks if I want to download album covers....?

  16. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


  17. #9
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,030 Posts
    you have to select the game then push one for game options..

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  18. 3 Users Say Thank You to Shift_Lock For This Useful Post


  19. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Got it! Thanks!

  20. 1 User Says Thank You tiptap For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •