Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Big problem, useless thread title need help...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Big problem, useless thread title need help...

    So, like the dumbass I am, somewhere along the lines I effed up my Wii bad. I can still launch BootMii and Homebrew, but for some reason I can't access the Wii System Menu, and it's making me frustrated. Whenever I try getting into the System Menu, I get a message that says "The system files are corrupted. Please refer to the Wii Operations Manual [...]" I can still play burned discs (btw I softmodded) and even legit discs. I tried putting in my Monster Hunter 3 demo disc in that i just got today (english) and it wouldn't run. I was thinknig that my Wii isn't the right version, so i want to update it and rehack. Is there any way i can gain access to the Wii System Menu again??

  2. #2
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    What version wii do you have andwat exactly were you doing to it when you effed up?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm not sure what version, but i believe it to be lower than 4.0. I was actually trying to put preloader .29 on it, and somehow, somewhere, something screwed up. I'm not sure if it has soemthing to do with the preloader.

  4. #4
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    If you hold the reset button when powering on the wii does piiloader load up?

    here is some info I found

    Preloader can only be installed on 3.2, 4.0, 4.1 and 4.2 System Menus. Installing it on any other can cause a brick
    Last edited by Baboo77; 03-15-2010 at 05:54 PM.
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  5. 1 User Says Thank You Baboo77 For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,319 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Lol you dont know your system menu version and your trying to install priiloader? Priiloader is only compatible with certain system menus. 4.2, 4.1, 4.0 and I think the last one is 3.2. If you search "priiloader" or "preloader" you can easily find out. Do you have bootmii installed as boot2? Im guessing no....

    EDIT: Just saw your post now baboo...
    Last edited by Krank; 03-15-2010 at 05:57 PM.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It does, however when i want to set the preloader to autoload the system menu, the message pops up.

  8. #7
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Will it boot into HBC?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    actually, yes, i do have bootmii installed as boot2 or w.e. I didn't know my system menu b/c it's been awhile since i hacked it the first time and such. like i said, i was stupid not to find out at first.

  10. #9
    Member
    Retired Wiihacks Staff
    Baboo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Canada..eh
    Posts
    892
    Thanks
    144
    Thanked 555 Times in 235 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by anangrypanda View Post
    actually, yes, i do have bootmii installed as boot2 or w.e. I didn't know my system menu b/c it's been awhile since i hacked it the first time and such. like i said, i was stupid not to find out at first.
    Did you make a nand backup when you softmodded?
    If you found this helpful please click the Thanks button.




    System Menu 4.2U | Wiiflow 1.1 r28mod
    Bootmii/Boot2 | Priiloader 0.4
    cIOSx rev19, base ios57 | Hermes v5 (202 ios60/222 ios38/223 ios37/224 ios57)

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    no it will not boot into HBC, but i can get into HBC via BootMii

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •